Opened 18 years ago
Last modified 18 years ago
#1307 closed defect (invalid)
reprojection from Dutch system to WGS84 is incorrect
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | highest | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | blocker | Keywords: | VERIFIED |
Cc: |
Description
I changed the definition in my epsg file according to: http://postgis.refractions.net/pipermail/postgis-users/2005-November/009894.html Input shapefile with only 1 linestring will be attached later. I tried 3 approaches: 1) using cs2cs: [bart@hades ge]$ cs2cs -f "%.12f" +proj=sterea +lat_0=52.15616055555555 +lon_0=5.38763888888889 +k=0.999908 +x_0=155000 +y_0=463000 +ellps=bessel +units=m +towgs84=565.2369,50.0087,465.658,-0.406857330322398,0.350732676542563,-1.8703473836068,4.0812 +no_defs +to +proj=latlong +datum=WGS84 +to +proj=init:epsg:4326 test.txt test.txt contains: 185259.548000000009779 429201.456000000005588 Output is: 5.826379891942 51.850564241678 43.840475496731 2) using Mapserver WFS to reproject the linestring: Request used: http://test.intranet.rijkswaterstaat.nl/services/geoservices/4326?service=WFS&request=GetFeature&typename=test&bbox=0,0,180,180&version=1.0.0 Output: <?xml version='1.0' encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?> <wfs:FeatureCollection xmlns:ms="http://mapserver.gis.umn.edu/mapserver" xmlns:wfs="http://www.opengis.net/wfs" xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/wfs http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.0.0/WFS-basic.xsd http://mapserver.gis.umn.edu/mapserver http://test.intranet.rijkswaterstaat.nl/services/geoservices/4326?SERVICE=WFS&VERSION=1.0.0&REQUEST=DescribeFeatureType&TYPENAME=test&OUTPUTFORMAT=XMLSCHEMA"> <gml:boundedBy> <gml:Box srsName="EPSG:4326"> <gml:coordinates>5.826035,51.850181 5.826380,51.850564</gml:coordinates> </gml:Box> </gml:boundedBy> <gml:featureMember> <ms:test> <gml:boundedBy> <gml:Box srsName="EPSG:4326"> <gml:coordinates>5.826035,51.850181 5.826380,51.850564</gml:coordinates> </gml:Box> </gml:boundedBy> <ms:msGeometry> <gml:LineString srsName="EPSG:4326"> <gml:coordinates>5.826380,51.850564 5.826035,51.850181 </gml:coordinates> </gml:LineString> </ms:msGeometry> </ms:test> </gml:featureMember> </wfs:FeatureCollection> 3) using ogr2ogr: [bart@hades ge]$ sudo ogr2ogr -f "ESRI Shapefile" -s_srs "+proj=sterea +lat_0=52.15616055555555 +lon_0=5.38763888888889 +k=0.999908 +x_0=155000 +y_0=463000 +ellps=bessel +units=m +towgs84=565.2369,50.0087,465.658,-0.406857330322398,0.350732676542563,-1.8703473836068,4.0812 +no_defs +to +proj=latlong +datum=WGS84" -t_srs "EPSG:4326" dtbweg_lin_test_4326.shp dtbweg_lin_test.shp [bart@hades ge]$ ogrinfo dtbweg_lin_test_4326.shp dtbweg_lin_test_4326 ERROR 4: Unable to open dtbweg_lin_test_4326.shp or dtbweg_lin_test_4326.SHP. Had to open data source read-only. INFO: Open of `dtbweg_lin_test_4326.shp' using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful. Layer name: dtbweg_lin_test_4326 Geometry: Line String Feature Count: 1 Extent: (5.826482, 51.851169) - (5.826827, 51.851552) Layer SRS WKT: GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137,298.257223563]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]] CTE: String (50.0) DTM: String (50.0) FIXTXT: String (50.0) LAYER: String (50.0) OMSCHR: String (50.0) TCTYPE: String (50.0) OGRFeature(dtbweg_lin_test_4326):0 CTE (String) = R750101 DTM (String) = N FIXTXT (String) = (null) LAYER (String) = 1 OMSCHR (String) = kraanspoor TCTYPE (String) = (null) LINESTRING (5.826827152036284 51.851552296984316,5.826482477958643 51.851168942401422) So 1) and 2) are similar, but 3) is not.
Attachments (1)
Change History (4)
by , 18 years ago
comment:1 by , 18 years ago
Bart, In the ogr2ogr command you use the following -s_srs directive: -s_srs "+proj=sterea +lat_0=52.15616055555555 +lon_0=5.38763888888889 +k=0.999908 +x_0=155000 +y_0=463000 +ellps=bessel +units=m +towgs84=565.2369,50.0087,465.658,-0.406857330322398,0.350732676542563,-1.8703473836068,4.0812 +no_defs +to +proj=latlong +datum=WGS84" But this argument includes two coordinate systems separated by a +to. For the cs2cs command the +to is the separator between coordinate systems, but for ogr2ogr it does not mean anything, so the parser ends up overriding the custom coordinate system with the +datum=WGS84 that follows. ogr2ogr seems to produce the correct results if the argument is: -s_srs "+proj=sterea +lat_0=52.15616055555555 +lon_0=5.38763888888889 +k=0.999908 +x_0=155000 +y_0=463000 +ellps=bessel +units=m +towgs84=565.2369,50.0087,465.658,-0.406857330322398,0.350732676542563,-1.8703473836068,4.0812 +no_defs" I'd add you also have two +to separators in your cs2cs command, though I don't think it is doing any harm there. Please reopen if I have missed something.
comment:2 by , 18 years ago
Hi Frank, thanks, you're right, I'll test it tomorrow morning. I did just a copy/paste from Jan Hartman's e-mail on postgis-users and did not release that there was a +to tag in there. Bart
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
input shapefile in Dutch national system (EPSG:28992)