Opened 22 years ago
Last modified 22 years ago
#130 closed defect (fixed)
MapInfo .tab files for GeoTIFF not handled properly.
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
GDAL has some support for getting georeferencing from .tab files associated with .tif files but it seems to be buggy. In particular, the .tab files have a set of reference points and the GDALReadTabFile() code in geotiff.cpp seems to assume that the reference points will be at the image corners, and that the image will not be rotated. The coordinate system is also ignored so no projection is returned even though it could be done. The following is an example .tab file that causes problems: !table !version 300 !charset WindowsLatin1 Definition Table File "new_4_ed50.tif" Type "RASTER" (550108.76000000001,4300108.25) (32,44) Label "Pt 1", (600243.88,4300191.6100000003) (1032,44) Label "Pt 2", (600206.34999999998,4250280.0800000001) (1032,1043) Label "Pt 3", (550071.21999999997,4250162.5300000003) (31,1044) Label "Pt 4" CoordSys Earth Projection 8, 28, "m", -9, 0, 0.9996, 500000, 0 Units "m" Once corrected notify Jack (ameritec@clix.pt).
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.