Opened 18 years ago
Last modified 18 years ago
#1168 closed defect (later)
Incorrect WKT output for MULTIPOINT
Reported by: | Mateusz Łoskot | Owned by: | Mateusz Łoskot |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | major | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
BNF grammar for Well-Known-Text format documented in OGC 05-126 (ISO 19125-1) specification says that correct MULTIPOINT definition looks like this: MULTIPOINT((10 10), (20 20)) However, WKT examples provided in this document suggest that following form of MULTIPOINT WKT is also valid: MULTIPOINT(10 10, 20 20) but it's not. This issue was recently explained on the OGC Forum: http://feature.opengeospatial.org/forumbb/viewtopic.php?t=301 OGR in current version GDAL 1.3.2 accepts input of MULTIPOINT WKT strings in both forms: - correct as defined by the BNF grammar: MULTIPOINT((10 10), (20 20)) - incorrect as presented in the WKT examples: MULTIPOINT(10 10, 20 20) The WKT output produced by OGR follows second and incorrect form. In next release, after 1.3.2, OGR will be corrected to provide better conformance with the OGC specification and WKT output will be produced in correct form.
Change History (2)
comment:2 by , 18 years ago
Partially fixed. Currently, OGR supports both syntax of WKT for MULTIPOINT geometries - correct and incorrect - as input but still outputs the incorrect syntax. This back is marked as LATER because the WKT output syntax is going to be fixed soon.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.