#1130 closed defect (worksforme)
Setting the "AREA_OR_POINT" Metadata item on GeoTIFFs fails to work
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | minor | Keywords: | |
Cc: | Mateusz Łoskot |
Description (last modified by )
Hi there,
If I attempt to set the "AREA_OR_POINT" metadata item for a Geotiff in code, it seems to work - and I can even use GetMetadataItem() to fetch it back and it is indeed correct.
However, it's never written to the file - if I close the file and reopen it, the metadata item is no longer set.
The line I'm using to set it:
rasterDataset->SetMetadataItem("AREA_OR_POINT", "AREA");
The same thing seems to happen with various capitalizations of either parameter. It also doesn't seem to take permanent effect if you pass this parameter to the driver during creation of a new file.
Thanks! --Chris Michaelis
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Resolution: | → worksforme |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
comment:2 by , 16 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Description: | modified (diff) |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
This bug can't be reproduced any more. When read by gdalinfo, a file created by 'gdal_translate -mo "AREA_OR_POINT=AREA" src.tif dest.tif' shows AREA_OR_POINT=Area.
I think it has been fixed a long time ago. A svn blame on frmts/gtiff/geotiff.cpp seems to show that :
This bug report may have been created between those 2 revisions.